Middle Rio Grande Water Advocates (formerly the Water Assembly)

 

The Water Award



Water-Oriented Science Fair Projects Recent Winners

March 15, 2013

Water Awards in the Senior Division ($100)

Anjitha A. Saji

“Water Decontamination by SODIS”

...

Water Awards in the Junior Division ($100)

Sophia Jaramillo

Water Filtration
Photo

...

Nathaniel Martinez

Solar Brackish Water Distiller for Producing Drinkable Water in New Mexico

...

Lorenzo J. Romero

“Effect of Ungulate Grazing on Chama River Water Quality”

...

Honorable Mentions in the Senior Division

Hanna M. Harper, Gregory Ottino, Samantha Hillborn,
Thessaly S. McFall, Meredith B. McFall, Curtis K. Segarra

Honorable Mentions in the Junior Division

Joshua W. Kawane, Molly M. Klein, Arianna R. Martinez, Megan A. Mings,
Paloma C. Ortega, Gabriel A. Garcia, Rebecca Pattichis, Isabel Jacobs

 

 March 16, 2012

Water Awards in the Senior Division ($100)

Parker J. Magness

“The Change of River Water Through a City”

...

Water Awards in the Junior Division ($100)

Lorenzo J. Romero

“Which River Has the Higher Quality of Water -
The Chama River or the Santa Barbara River”

...

Alicia L. Ulibarri

“Chemical Properties of Water”

...

Taha Quraishi

“The More the Better:  Creating More Water Pressure for Hydroelectric Dams”

...

Honorable Mentions in the Senior Division

Myriah L. Mascarenas, Elyse S. Torres, Trystin R. Otero

Honorable Mentions in the Junior Division

Grace Z. Wood, Sam J. Apodaca, Emily A. Burford

 

March 18, 2011

Water Awards in the Senior Division ($100)

Samantha Hilborn

“Water Quality Along the Rio Puerco”

...

Water Awards in the Junior Division ($100)

Jamie L. Van Loben Sels

“How Much Is Too Much?”

...

Grace Z. Wood

“Eroding Roads - Phase II”

...

Miguel Angel Lopez

“River Cleanse”

...

Honorable Mentions in the Senior Division

Dana S. Sharp, Samantha Orona, Priyanka M. Ravindran

Honorable Mentions in the Junior Division

Kaylee M. Cuyler, Gabriella P. Garcia, Matthew P. Youtz, Logan M. Cross

 

March 19, 2010

Water Awards in the Senior Division ($100)

Rachel Lopez

“Erosion:  Preventable or Not?  Testing of Agavacae Fiber Nets, Part IV”

...

Water Awards in the Junior Division ($100)

Analiese Ellis

“Well Being”

...

Laurel Britt

“Water Evaluation in the Rio Grande and Chihuahuenos Creek”

...

Katherine Salazar

“Rio Grande River Pollution”

...

Honorable Mentions in the Senior Division

(none)

Honorable Mentions in the Junior Division

Chris Barham, Zane Feger, Jacob Pacheco, Natalie Cruz, Lizbeth Miscles

 

March 20, 2009

Water Awards in the Senior Division ($100)

Mercedes A. Reuel

Rio Rancho High School (Rob Keeney)

“The Purification of Brackish Water in New Mexico”

Water Awards in the Junior Division ($100)

Joshua M. Diltz

Hope Christian School (Maxine Adams)

“Is Our Water Killing Us? A Study Correlating Contaminants in US Water to Incidences of Human Cancer”

Jawaher Assed

Sandia Preparatory School (Dibby Olson)

“Which Filter is the Most Efficient?”

Honorable Mentions in the Senior Division

Alexis C. Sparks, Adrienne S. Paul

Honorable Mentions in the Junior Division

Isaiah N. Martinez, Zane C. Fager, Nick A. Mead, Rachel Howell, Lara R. Draelos

 

March 21, 2008

Water Awards in the Senior Division ($100)

Kristina G. Dahm

Rio Rancho High School (Nadyne Shimada)

Geomicrobiology of Intercontinental Travertine Springs”

Water Awards in the Junior Division ($100)

Noah F. D’Antonio

Roosevelt Middle School (Gail Gordon)

“Comparing pH and Hardness in Tap Water”

Megan A. McMillan

Mountain View Middle School (Ruth Pirtinen)

“Contamination Water Model”

Brielle A. Nickoloff

Annunciation Middle School (Debra Allen)

Don’t Drink That Water!

Honorable Mentions in the Senior Division

Kenndra L. Gatzke, Kevin M. Wymer

Honorable Mentions in the Junior Division

Mariah Shutco, Viviana A. Najera, Nolan S. Kephart, Isaiah N. Martinez, Alex L. Wamain


March 16, 2007

Water Awards in the Senior Division ($100)

Jacquelyn O. Stringfield

Rio Rancho High School (Ann Heine)

“Water Bears:  Can They Bear Water Pollution?”

Kristina G. Dahm

Rio Rancho High School (Mary Robinson)

Geomicrobiology of New Mexican Travertine Springs”

Water Awards in the Junior Division ($100)

Jenna A. Hagengruber

Hoover Middle School (Levon Lytle)

“Water Quality”

Taylor E. Martinez

Lincoln Middle School (Kandy Glaser)

“Convicting the Water Bandits of the Rio Grande

Honorable Mentions in the Senior Division

Ashley R. Ronquillo, Justin M. Hessinger

Honorable Mentions in the Junior Division

Ashley M. Peck, Julie C. Peterson, Evan T. Renshaw, Ian Craig, Ashley K. Hagenloh        

 

 

Send Flowers Online
Hit Counter